[Tagging] Rio de la Plata edit war
muralito at montevideo.com.uy
muralito at montevideo.com.uy
Mon Aug 3 19:35:46 UTC 2020
----- Mensaje original -----
> De: "Christoph Hormann" <osm at imagico.de>
> Para: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools" <tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> Enviados: Domingo, 2 de Agosto 2020 7:29:05
> Asunto: Re: [Tagging] Rio de la Plata edit war
> On Sunday 02 August 2020, Paul Norman via Tagging wrote:
>>
>> I would consider an area mapped as water both with natural=coastline
>> and waterway=riverbank or natural=water in error. I haven't seen any
>> cases where this is done.
>
> It is long term established practice at the Elbe and Weser in Germany:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/57390762
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/250290462
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3352832
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/28115705
>
> If you consider that incorrect you also have to ask yourself if you draw
> the same conclusion for natural=bay and natural=strait polygons:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1675626
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/9072799
>
> Even though the overall range of positions is not that large the
> specific placement of the coastline closure is often not done with a
> lot of consideration. That would certainly very much improve if we had
> visual feedback on the water differentiation in OSM-Carto:
>
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/4128
>
> --
> Christoph Hormann
> http://www.imagico.de/
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
hi.
regarding the coastline placement, e. g. it seems that Hamburg is almost a coastal city, because altough it is 90+km from the sea, it is only 10 km away from the natural coastline...
all the river is clearly inner waters, and still mapped as coastline. it have no sense.
if you use coastline to separate inland (or continents) from seas, this river is clearly a river, not an ocean. the coastline should be placed at the mouth.
If someones wants to use OSM coastline to see answer a simple binary question, like I'm in the ocean or not, i click on the map in coordinates 51.636686, 0.649116 and what should be the answer? "no" because is not ocean. well, with the current mapping of the coastline is "yes" altough it is more than 20 Km inland.
If not, what OSM data should we use to answer this basic question?
Regards,
M.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Con el nuevo beneficio fiscal, tu facturación electrónica puede ser sin costo.
Informate si aplicás aquí.
mvdfactura.uy
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
More information about the Tagging
mailing list