[Tagging] bridge:name and tunnel:name
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Mon Aug 24 00:41:09 UTC 2020
On 24/08/2020 01:12, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:
>
>
> On Sun, 23 Aug 2020 at 23:45, Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com
> <mailto:pla16021 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
> Theyargued that name should be the name of the road and
> bridge:name should
> be used for the name of the bridge. Which did nothing to change all
> the existing bridges mapped the old way, and didn't get incorporated
> in carto immediately (has it been, yet?)
>
>
> No :-( Have just checked a few around here, & while the bridge renders
> as a bridge, the name isn't shown.
>
Some maps definitely will try and do sensible things with bridge:name
etc. - see
https://github.com/SomeoneElseOSM/SomeoneElse-style/blob/master/style.lua#L3519
which results in
https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=19&lat=54.051964&lon=-1.177194
for example. I'm sure that isn't the only example. I'm sure that OSM
Carto will catch up with them at some point.
Best Regards,
Andy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200824/17ce07ff/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list