[Tagging] Feature Proposal - RFC - addr:interpolation on closed ways and nodes
Peter Elderson
pelderson at gmail.com
Wed Dec 23 23:43:19 UTC 2020
TRUE
Mvg Peter Elderson
> Op 24 dec. 2020 om 00:33 heeft ipswichmapper--- via Tagging <tagging at openstreetmap.org> het volgende geschreven:
>
>
> So the operator is 2 dots?
>
> --
>
>
>
> 23 Dec 2020, 23:20 by pelderson at gmail.com:
> 10..20, meaning 10 up to and including 20
>
> Mvg Peter Elderson
>
>>> Op 24 dec. 2020 om 00:05 heeft ipswichmapper--- via Tagging <tagging at openstreetmap.org> het volgende geschreven:
>>
>> 1. Those were simply suggestions on how a geocoder could try and guess if a hypenated addr:housenumber tag is a range or a single housenumber. Its not some explicit rule. ideally all housenumbers with hypens in them should be accompanied with an addr:range tag.
>>
>> 2. What old operator?
>> --
>>
>>
>> 23 Dec 2020, 22:57 by pelderson at gmail.com:
>> 1. What countries are "like the UK"?
>> 2. Whatever happened to the old .. indicator for numerical or alphabetical ranges?
>> 3. | is still in wide use as an OR operator.
>>
>> Mvg Peter Elderson
>>
>>>> Op 23 dec. 2020 om 23:00 heeft ipswichmapper--- via Tagging <tagging at openstreetmap.org> het volgende geschreven:
>>>
>>> Hello everyone,
>>>
>>> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/addr:range
>>>
>>> Here is the updated page. There may be some mistakes / it may not be completely done yet, but it gives a rough overview of addr:range.
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> IpswichMapper
>>> --
>>> Sent with Tutanota, the secure & ad-free mailbox:
>>> https://tutanota.com
>>>
>>>
>>> 23 Dec 2020, 21:04 by tagging at openstreetmap.org:
>>> Thats what the addr:range tag is for....
>>>
>>> I have explained this in a previous message on this mailing list. I'll update the wiki proposal page so that it much clearer how addr:range works compared to trying to explain in on a mailing list.
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> IpseichMapper
>>> --
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> 23 Dec 2020, 20:38 by dieterdreist at gmail.com:
>>>
>>>
>>> sent from a phone
>>> On 23. Dec 2020, at 20:12, ipswichmapper--- via Tagging <tagging at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>>>
>>> addr:housenumber="19-100|19-200"
>>>
>>> Would imply : 19-100, 19-102, 19-104, 19-106 etc.
>>>
>>>
>>> it could also imply 19-100, 19-101, 19-102...
>>> and you also can’t know which numbers are included and which do not exist
>>>
>>> Cheers Martin
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Tagging mailing list
>>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20201224/0144a46c/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list