[Tagging] [OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap Carto release v4.25.0
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Wed Feb 5 20:06:22 UTC 2020
On Wednesday, 5 February 2020, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>
>
> sent from a phone
>
> > Il giorno 5 feb 2020, alle ore 16:11, Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com> ha scritto:
> >
> > 4) Where the only tags are barrier=hedge + area=yes then render
> > as before,
>
>
> +1, any object with area=yes should be considered an area.
>
>
> > a hedge that has area. This would exclude the cases like
> > leisure=park + barrier=hedge which is a non-preferred way of
> > mapping a park with a hedge around it.
>
>
> IMHO, area objects (like leisure=park) with barrier=hedge should display as area hedges to demonstrate the problematic tagging ambiguity.
>
> Cheers Martin
+100
Phil (trigpoint)
_______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
--
Sent from my Sailfish device
More information about the Tagging
mailing list