[Tagging] [OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap Carto release v4.25.0
Marc Gemis
marc.gemis at gmail.com
Thu Feb 6 04:22:56 UTC 2020
My interpretation is the same as Paul's. Including the not thought
through part, as I never needed that.
On Wed, Feb 5, 2020 at 10:24 PM Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> On Wed, 5 Feb 2020 at 21:09, Christoph Hormann <osm at imagico.de> wrote:
>>
>>
>> closed way, barrier=fence
>
>
> Linear fence
>
>> closed way, barrier=fence, area=yes
>
>
> Not sensible. Fences are linear structures. Tagging error.
>
>> closed way, barrier=fence, leisure=playground
>
>
> Playground with a fence around it.
>
>> closed way, barrier=fence, leisure=playground, area=yes
>
>
> Tagging error. Interpretable as a playground with a fence around it if
> you want to special-case it, but probably not worth the effort.
>>
>>
>> multipolygon, barrier=fence
>> multipolygon, barrier=fence, area=yes
>> multipolygon, barrier=fence, leisure=playground
>> multipolygon, barrier=fence, leisure=playground, area=yes
>
>
> Not sure. Never needed to do that, not really thought through the
> implications.
>
>> closed way, barrier=hedge
>
>
> Linear hedge.
>
>> closed way, barrier=hedge, area=yes
>
>
> Area hedge.
>
>> closed way, barrier=hedge, leisure=playground
>
>
> Playground with a hedge around it.
>
>> closed way, barrier=hedge, leisure=playground, area=yes
>
>
> Tagging error. Could be handled by ignoring area=yes if you want to
> special-case it, probably not worth the effort.
>>
>>
>> multipolygon, barrier=hedge
>> multipolygon, barrier=hedge, area=yes
>> multipolygon, barrier=hedge, leisure=playground
>
>
> As above, but with holes in the area hedge or the playground, if there are
> interior polygons.
>
>> multipolygon, barrier=hedge, leisure=playground, area=yes
>
>
> Tagging error, as above.
>
>> closed way, barrier=ditch, waterway=ditch
>> closed way, barrier=ditch, waterway=ditch, area=yes
>> closed way, barrier=ditch, waterway=ditch, leisure=playground
>> closed way, barrier=ditch, waterway=ditch, leisure=playground, area=yes
>
>
> As for hedge, not for fence. Ditches can have a significant width. There's
> a dry ditch I know of that is part of a castle fortification where the ditch is as
> broad as it is long that could usefully be handled that way (specifying a ditch with a
> width doesn't render as a wide ditch).
>
> --
> Paul
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
More information about the Tagging
mailing list