[Tagging] Incomplete addresses
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Tue Jan 7 04:56:47 UTC 2020
On Tue, 7 Jan 2020 at 12:06, Jarek PiĆ³rkowski <jarek at piorkowski.ca> wrote:
>
> In Ontario we don't always map city and province in cases where that
> can be easily computed from other OSM data. Province is outright
> discouraged. When the administrative boundaries of municipalities and
> regions/states/provinces are fully mapped in OSM, requiring them also
> on every address node seems a bit pedantic
On Tue, 7 Jan 2020 at 12:33, Andrew Harvey <andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com> wrote:
> I agree, it's pedantic to add the suburb and state since these can easily
> be derived from the admin boundaries
>
Guess that makes me pedantic then! :-)
> That said, it can still be useful to tag the suburb on the address node,
> especially for properties near the border of two suburbs as the node might
> end up falling on the other side of the admin boundary
>
Yep, this is something I've often seen in OSMAND, which stubbornly tells me
that this street doesn't exist, despite it being in OSM :-(
OK then, I won't worry too much about it (but will still "fix" them when I
spot them! :-))
Thanks
Graeme
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200107/86ac2dcd/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list