[Tagging] Overlapping naturals
Rafael Avila Coya
ravilacoya at gmail.com
Thu Jun 4 14:06:55 UTC 2020
Why not landuse=forest;meadow in one only polygon ?
Cheers,
Rafael.
O 04/06/20 ás 15:55, Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging escribiu:
>
>
>
> Jun 4, 2020, 10:50 by ravilacoya at gmail.com:
>
> This is interesting. But what if the (for example) silvopasture
> would occupy exactly the same area fo the landuse=forest and the
> landuse=meadow?
>
> Exactly the same? Rare but it can be tagged. Create a closed way, and
> make a two multipolygons
> - one tagged landuse=forest and one tagged landuse=meadow.
>
> Though in such cases basically always such areas have different
> geometries anyway.
>
> Of course we could handle this with a new tag landuse=silvopasture.
>
> Not needed.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200604/53f132bd/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list