[Tagging] QA Tag for addr:city vs al8/al9 boundary
Florian Lohoff
f at zz.de
Tue Jun 30 11:59:54 UTC 2020
Hi,
i am running some address validation pipeline as others do aswell. In
Germany we have the case that most of the time the addr:city
on the addresses matches the name on the admin_level 8 boundary
(Sometimes admin_level 6).
So normally you have:
boundary=administrative
admin_level=8
name=Gütersloh
And all addresses carry a
addr:city=Gütersloh
Now there are some exceptions. One example i always paint red in the
validator is 33428 Marienfeld.
For Marienfeld there is an admin_level=8 which carries the
name=Harsewinkel which is correct for all "suburbs" or villages
belonging to Harsewinkel except Marienfeld.
Marienfeld itself carries a admin_level=9
So i'd like to have a place in OSM where i store this exceptions
information (There are plenty other places which have this
exception).
So i would propose to set an "addr:city=Marienfeld" on the admin_level=9
boundary. So the address validator knows that addresses contained within
this al9 should carry a different addr:city than they normally would
using the al8.
Other ideas?
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff f at zz.de
UTF-8 Test: The 🐈 ran after a 🐁, but the 🐁 ran away
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 833 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200630/c3286e59/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list