[Tagging] How to tag way with two traffic signs affecting different directions?
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Sat May 2 18:36:40 UTC 2020
Hi AntónioNormally I would add direction:forward or direction:backward
to a stop or give_way to indicate which direction it applies in.
Where speed limits are different you can use maxspeed:backward and
maxspeed:forward.
Phil (trigpoint)
On Sat, 2020-05-02 at 15:16 -0300, António Madeira wrote:
> Hi there.
>
> Following this topic, I would like to extend the discussion to
> the
> mail list, because I think this is an important issue that should
> have a broad solution.
>
> https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=69011
>
>
>
>
>
> Several months ago, I stumbled upon a problem which I found no
> solution to. At the time, I searched for help in the Telegram
> channel and someone gave me a solution that I've been using since
> then.
>
> Meanwhile, another mapper contacted me in private and told me
> about
> another kind of solution to this problem.
>
> I would like to know if these are both valid and/or which one is
> more useful for routing.
>
>
>
> I'm showing here illustrations of the problem and the two
> solutions
> given.
>
>
>
>
>
> Problem #1:
>
> https://i.imgur.com/8MiiKFH.png
>
>
>
> The selected way has a STOP at the end for those who turn left
> and a
> give way sign for those who turn right.
>
> The "problem" is: how to map those two signs correctly and make
> them
> useful for routing software?
>
>
>
> Problem #2:
>
> https://i.imgur.com/cLFRtLG.png
>
>
>
> There are no painted islands and no physical divisions. The
> middle
> lane as a STOP sign to turn left.
>
> If you have
>
> lanes=3;
>
> lanes:forward=1;
>
> lanes:backward=2;
>
> turn:lanes:backward=left|through
>
> how do you indicate that there's a STOP on one of them?
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Solution #1:
>
> https://i.imgur.com/HDmvZiB.png
>
>
>
> Use both traffic signs on the way and create one enforcement
> relation for each of them. A "from" enforcement on the STOP and a
> "to" on the left segment of "Rua Paulo VI" and a "from"
> enforcement
> on the give way and a "to" on the right segment of "Rua Paulo
> VI".
>
>
>
>
>
> Solution #2:
>
> Just use the following tags:
>
> highway=secondary
>
> lanes=2
>
> oneway=yes
>
> name=Rua da Quinta
>
> ref=EN 350
>
> surface=asphalt
>
> traffic_sign:lanes=stop|give_way
>
> turn:lanes:forward=left|right
>
>
>
> I never used traffic_sign:lanes tag, but it seems legit, although
> Taginfo only shows 20 uses for this:
>
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=traffic_sign%3Alanes
>
>
>
>
>
> Any considerations would be much appreciated.
>
>
>
> Regards.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________Tagging mailing
> listTagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200502/d6f84f30/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list