[Tagging] Highway mistagging ... again
Mike Thompson
miketho16 at gmail.com
Fri May 29 22:33:33 UTC 2020
Clifford,
Thanks. chachafish wasn't the one that made the change, the actual change
set is https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/48657332
Mike
On Fri, May 29, 2020 at 4:21 PM Clifford Snow <clifford at snowandsnow.us>
wrote:
> The user, chachafish, with more edits than anyone else I've seen, 162,466,
> is still adding features. chachafish has a history of commenting on
> changesets so I would expect you'll get a reply.
>
> On Fri, May 29, 2020 at 3:11 PM Mike Thompson <miketho16 at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> I know we just had a similar discussion, but I am discovering more and
>> more cases where mappers have changed every dirt road they can find to
>> "highway=track". For example, it looks like all of the dirt roads in the
>> area of this way: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/17051445 have been
>> changed to "highway=track", when at least most of them should be
>> "highway=residential." What can be done to better communicate that OSM has
>> a functional highway classification system (I did leave a change set
>> comment, but I doubt it will do any good)?
>>
>> Mike
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>>
>
>
> --
> @osm_washington
> www.snowandsnow.us
> OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200529/30925dcf/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list