[Tagging] Is landuse=winter_sports a ‘de facto’ tag for ski areas?
Stefan Tauner
stefan.tauner at gmx.at
Sat Feb 6 07:56:18 UTC 2021
On Fri, 5 Feb 2021 23:21:49 -0800
Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com> wrote:
> The tag landuse=winter_sports has been used 1500 times. In my State only 2
> of the dozen ski areas have this tag, but it is fairly common in the Alps:
> and in Japan
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/landuse=winter_sports#map
>
> Link to check your area: https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/13he
>
> Is this tag well established enough that it should be added to Map
> Features, or are there problems with it?
>
> On concern is that these areas look quite different in other seasons: on my
> area several are used for mountain biking trail systems in the summer.
If it is used as described in the wiki, i.e., for "areas dedicated to
skiing or winter sports in general. This mainly includes complete ski
resorts." then I have to ask WTF?
I just did a quick check in Austria. This is ridiculous. Closed ways
comprising whole towns that are just ordinary living places most of the
year...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/342018770
There are very few areas where the primary use of the land is for
winter sports. This is arguably true for some glaciers where there is
snow all year along but the vast majority of areas used for skiing etc.
have other uses during the summer months (primarily meadows for pistes).
There is an alternative in form of a site relation subtype:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:site%3Dpiste
It was rejected because "Relations are difficult to maintain" and
similar "insightful" arguments. It still is tagged on almost 1k
relations. IMHO the proposal should be revived and landuse=winter_sports
deprecated. In its current form it violates the "no overlaps" rule
(apart from other problems).
If a solution based on a relation does not lead to consensus we should
at least use a main key which semantics and rules are not completely
violated by this. Funnily enough, there apparently was a
leisure=winter_sports once but it became discouraged. What's the
backstory of that? It seems way better fitting than landuse (cf.
leisure=beach_resort, golf_course, nature_reserve).
--
Kind regards/Mit freundlichen Grüßen, Stefan Tauner
More information about the Tagging
mailing list