[Tagging] Deprecate healthcare=centre
Joseph Eisenberg
joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com
Thu Jan 14 18:33:03 UTC 2021
So are you actually proposing that we use healthcare=centre for every
healthcare facility (or every healthcare facility that doesn't already have
a tag only?) and then add healthcare:speciality=<type_of_facility>?
Why not shorten that second tag to healthcare=<type_of_facility> and drop
the healthcare=centre tag? That's what I a proposing, since
healthcare=centre just means "a healthcare facility" - the definition of
the key "healthcare=*"
See Key:healthcare https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:healthcare
"A healthcare facility"
-- Joseph Eisenberg
On Thu, Jan 14, 2021 at 3:35 AM Tom Pfeifer <t.pfeifer at computer.org> wrote:
>
> On 14.01.2021 08:13, Joseph Eisenberg wrote:
> > So it sounds like there is no opposition to my original request: That
we discourage the use of
> > healthcare=centre, since it does not have any particular meaning
(beyond "a healthcare facility of
> > any kind"), and encourage mappers to use more specific tags like
> > hospital/clinic/doctors/dentist/laboratory/etc.
>
> This is incorrect! There were several voices saying that
healthcare=centre has some merit, and more
> coming in.
>
> E.g. I said: Jan 10, 2021, 15:15 by t.pfeifer at computer.org <mailto:
t.pfeifer at computer.org>:
> > I see your point, but healthcare=centre has some merits. Thus
I'd prefer refining to
> > discouraging.
> > What we could do is to write a disambiguation section that
recommends to check if the
> > facility falls
> > in one of the categories that has more precise tagging, and use
that instead.
>
> Just now, On 14.01.2021 12:09, Paul Allen wrote:
> > Either we use healthcare=hospital for integrated care centres (which I
> > am reluctant to do, because they're not hospitals as most people
> > think of the term), or we call them clinics which have several
sub-clinics,
> > or we come up with something else, like healthcare=centre.
>
> I agree that we should head for being more specific, but there are two
roads to choose from.
> - One road is to check if there is a more precise top-level tag (e.g.
amenity=hospital etc)
> - the other is to specify the centre with appropriate sub-tagging, as it
is currently the case
> with German vaccination centres (healthcare:speciality=vaccination).
>
> Both methods are now described on the restructured wiki page. As for the
comparison with
> healthcare=yes, it is untrue that this would mean the same. For
healthcare=centre it is
> clear that the mapper had a physical facility in mind which has some
central characteristics,
> while healthcare=yes just means anything related to healthcare, wthout
even being physical.
>
> tom
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20210114/447e44f4/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list