[Tagging] Mapping nonexistent paths
Niels Elgaard Larsen
elgaard at agol.dk
Tue Mar 23 22:35:56 UTC 2021
Martin Koppenhoefer:
>
>
> sent from a phone
>
>> On 23 Mar 2021, at 10:23, Niels Elgaard Larsen <elgaard at agol.dk> wrote:
>>
>> Can anyone give an example of such a sophisticated router available to OSM users?
>
>
> the routers don’t have to be sophisticated if you connect highways to polygon highways, it’s sufficient for most cases to route around the borders (will be a little bit longer, but mostly not have practical consequences for the suggested route)
Consider something like
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/910055265
There is an obvious pedestrian route from the Blåbær Alle area to the Solbær Alle area.
Even if a router *did* consider using the edge of the landuse=grass area, it would be
much too big a distance (about 30 times longer) and it would lead the unlucky OSM
user away from the grass towards Højvænge Alle highway resulting in a much longer walk.
--
Niels Elgaard Larsen
More information about the Tagging
mailing list