[Tagging] Mapping area of pedestrian crossing
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Tue May 18 19:09:23 UTC 2021
May 18, 2021, 14:14 by jgh at wizmail.org:
> On 18/05/2021 13:01, Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging wrote:
>
>> I really like
>> area:highway=footway footway=crossing
>> tagging, maybe I switch to this one.
>>
>> (if entire idea of tagging such features is a bad idea then it is the best moment to protest and
>> explain why)
>>
>
>
> Apparently routing engines can't handle areas. Personally, I'd
> have thought that treating then as a fully-connected mesh of
> all entry-points would work; as would a star from the centroid.
>
> Having to map both a way and the area seems suboptimal.
>
area:highway is and should be treated as utterly optional,
mapping area:highway areas would remain utterly optional
addition to lines
It wpuld not become necessary or recommended to map them
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20210518/b6cdc6c5/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list