[Tagging] Clinic that does admit inpatients
Raphael
dafadllyn at gmail.com
Sun Oct 24 20:21:44 UTC 2021
Hi everyone!
It would be very helpful to have a tagging scheme for departments of a
hospital (in order to prevent them to be mistagged as amenity=hospital
inside amenity=hospital, amenity=clinic or building=" + name=*). What
about amenity=hospital_department together with
healthcare:speciality=*?
Best regards
Raphael (dafadllyn)
On Sun, 24 Oct 2021 at 02:19, Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging
<tagging at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>
>
>
>
> Oct 24, 2021, 01:13 by sebastian.guertler at gmx.de:
>
> Short answer before (after a lot of reading...): According to the wiki and the meaning of the english word "clinic": A "clinic" that admits inpatients is an "amenity=hospital; healthcare=hospital".
>
> ops. In Poland it is very commonly used to tag parts of hospital
> (and sometimes matches OSM Wiki definition, mostly by accident).
> And I guess that we have no established tagging for that, right?
> (like for parts of university)
>
> Concerning the polish language and system in Poland I don't know, I suspect that if many people tag inpatient institutions with "amenity=clinic" it is the same thing - that the polish word klinika is NOT a translation of the english word "clinic" (other than stated in the polish wikipedia: "Znaczenie angielskiego wyrazu clinic bliskie jest polskiej przychodni" or at least near but not equal).
>
> OK, that explains what went wrong
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
More information about the Tagging
mailing list