[Tagging] creameries
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Tue Sep 21 12:40:30 UTC 2021
On 21/09/2021 13:27, Dave F via Tagging wrote:
> On 19/09/2021 16:47, Jez Nicholson wrote:
>> Following the discussions I would happily use building=creamery *if*
>> the architecture of the building is clearly a creamery,
>
> You're making guesses & assumptions of what a 'creamery' should look
> like.
>
>> to the extent that I might think, "I really can't call that a 'house'
>> even though people live in it...
>
> This is really poor mapping.
> If the facts & evidence (car parked in the driveway, curtains in the
> windows, trampoline in the garden, people telling you "yes, that's
> where we live") prove that it's residential, that's how it should be
> tagged.
It sounds like you're describing "the use of a building". What
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buildings describes (and how most
mappers that I am aware of map them) is the "typology" of a building.
There's an example on that page: "Tenement house containing a church, it
is still building=apartments not building=church". It goes on to
suggest https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building:use for
describing the current use of a building (although often other tags,
perhaps amenity=place_of_worship in this example, may do that).
Best Regards,
Andy
More information about the Tagging
mailing list