[Tagging] creameries
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Tue Sep 21 13:04:32 UTC 2021
On 21/09/2021 13:10, Dave F via Tagging wrote:
> >you are confusing "type" and "style". The building=church tag is not
> necessarily about what would _you_ perceive as a church, but about
> what the locals using it can perceive as a church.
>
> No. _I_ (& thousands of other contributors) assess churches & other
> buildings by the sign above the door. When the sign is removed because
> it _stops_ being a church, the building tag is changed.
>
A check of the UK and Ireland data* suggests "building as the typology
of the building, not the use":
gis=> SELECT distinct building FROM planet_osm_polygon WHERE (amenity =
'place_of_worship') AND (building != 'yes') AND (building != 'church')
AND (building != 'mosque') AND (building != 'cathedral') AND (building
!= 'chapel') AND (building != 'convent') AND (building != 'monastery')
AND (building != 'temple');
returns
building
-------------------------
abbey
amenity
apartments
basilica
bungalow
cemetery_chapel
church;community_centre
church_hall
church;yes
cinema
citadel
civic
college
commercial
courthouse
detached
dormitory
fire_station
friends meeting house
gospel_hall
gurdwara
hall
heritage
house
industrial
kingdom_hall
listed
meeting_house
meeting_room
mill
monastry
mosque;yes
no
office
oratory
pagoda
place_of_worship
pub
public
religious
residential
retail
roof
ruins
school
semidetached_house
service
ship
synagogue
telephone exchange
terrace
tower
university
University_Chapel
warehouse
windmill
yes;chapel
yes;church
yesm
yes; tower
Now clearly there's some bobbins in there that needs tidying up, but the
usage of non-religious buildings for religious purposes seems reflected
in the database:
gis=> SELECT count(*) FROM planet_osm_polygon WHERE (amenity =
'place_of_worship') AND (building = 'house');
count
-------
40
(1 row)
gis=> SELECT count(*) FROM planet_osm_polygon WHERE (amenity =
'place_of_worship') AND (building = 'industrial');
count
-------
12
(1 row)
Obviously "church" here is just an easy building typology to search for,
and has no bearing on whether a creamery is a distinct enough building
typology (I'm not convinced of that, though I'm sure that they in some
sense are historic sites).
Interestingly, the "telephone exchange" does seem a real thing:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/952471124 .
Best Regards,
Andy
* using psql, since overpass struggles with these very common keys.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list