[Taginfo-dev] Getting matching maps on Taginfo gb
Imre Samu
pella.samu at gmail.com
Sat Apr 20 16:04:03 UTC 2019
Hi Shaun,
sorry, now I can't debug your values - but as I remember it is not easy.
I am calculating with this ugly SQL function - for every country.
*
https://github.com/taginfo/dockerized-taginfo/blob/master/setup/setup_xtaginfo_admin.sql#L42
and my result for GB - this.
https://github.com/ImreSamu/dockerized-taginfo/blob/sotm2018/service/eu/gb/taginfo-config.json
- but this is smaller than yours
( ~ 2-3 day online: http://207.180.196.156:20142/keys/highway#map )
included : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockall - so it is strange ..
-------
and calling with your coordinate - my result.
===============
osm=# select get_xtaginfo('gb', -12.35,2.98, 49.47, 61.2) ;
NOTICE: OK R# = gb, 18 , 279.000 , 216.000 ,0.170 ,0.270
get_xtaginfo
-------------------------------------
{279,216,-12.35,3.150,49.47,61.470}
(1 row)
==============
so the geneated image: 279 x 216 pixel
and the coordinates= -12.35,3.150,49.47,61.470
but I can't test ..
Imre
Shaun McDonald <shaun at shaunmcdonald.me.uk> ezt írta (időpont: 2019. ápr.
20., Szo, 11:20):
> Hi,
>
>
> I’m trying to get the background map to match the Taginfo generated map
> for the GB Taginfo. I seem to be missing something from the instructions on
> the OSM wiki, as the background maps. With an earlier version I was getting
> too much included vertically.
>
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Taginfo/Installation#Adapting_the_map_view
>
> My working is in
> https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1rnO5jqZAirsFankimavetobulNE2f5MJi4Z0PA8h0Dc/edit?usp=sharing
>
> I’ve followed
> https://switch2osm.org/manually-building-a-tile-server-18-04-lts/ to
> produce a map DB.
>
> Map image script:
> cat create_taginfo_map.py
> import mapnik
>
> m=mapnik.Map(330,345)
> mapnik.load_map(m, 'openstreetmap-carto/taginfo_outline.xml')
>
> bbox = mapnik.Box2d(-9,49.8,2.5,60.8)
> m.zoom_to_box(bbox)
>
> im = mapnik.Image(330,345)
> mapnik.render(m,im)
> im.save('gb_map.png', 'png256’)
>
> The highway map is a good example showing the issue:
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/highway#map
>
> head openstreetmap-carto/taginfo_outline.xml
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
> <!DOCTYPE Map[]>
> <Map background-color="#f2efe9" buffer-size="0" srs="+proj=longlat
> +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs">
> <Parameters>
> <Parameter name="scale">1</Parameter>
> <Parameter name="metatile">2</Parameter>
> <Parameter name="name"><![CDATA[OpenStreetMap Carto]]></Parameter>
> <Parameter name="description"><![CDATA[A general-purpose OpenStreetMap
> mapnik style, in CartoCSS]]></Parameter>
> <Parameter
> name="bounds">-180,-85.05112877980659,180,85.05112877980659</Parameter>
> <Parameter name="center">0,0,4</Parameter>
>
>
> Taginfo config segment:
> // For the geodistribution map. See the wiki documentation about these
> settings.
> "geodistribution": {
> "left": -9,
> "bottom": 49.8,
> "right": 2.5,
> "top": 60.8,
> "width": 345,
> "height": 330,
> "scale_image": 1,
> "scale_compare_image" : 1,
> //"background_image": "/img/mapbg/world.png",
> "background_image": "/img/mapbg/gb_map.png",
> // optional attribution for base image, will show up below all maps
> "image_attribution": ""
> },
>
> I can’t quite figure out what I’m doing wrong to get the maps to line up
> correctly while following the instructions on the wiki. I’m so close now.
> Would anyone be able to provide some pointers on how to fix?
>
> Shaun
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Taginfo-dev mailing list
> Taginfo-dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/taginfo-dev
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/taginfo-dev/attachments/20190420/5e019f9f/attachment.html>
More information about the Taginfo-dev
mailing list