[talk-au] [OSM-talk] city accuracy
Ian Sergeant
isergean at hih.com.au
Mon Sep 24 00:08:16 BST 2007
"Franc Carter" <franc.carter at gmail.com> wrote on 22/09/2007 11:54:32 AM:
> Looks like my gps (tomtom-910) wants to hide info from me ;-(
> A 3 minute trace log standing still in the domain produced exactly
> the same lat/lon for every point.
> Next thing I might try is to drive around as many of the roads on
> the border of
> the CBD as feasible to get some boundaries.
Is the tomtom locking to the road/path? Are you using the standard tomtom
software?
Is it a PDA that will run something that will let you gather the NMEA data,
to get the accuracy and the location data?
I gathered a 5 minute sample at 5m accuracy for the Maquarie Obelisk in
Macquarie Place last week. I figured it would be a good point to start
with, since I can put it into OSM as a survey mark. However, I just
checked the Yahoo Imagery, and you can't see the obelisk, as it is
obscured. I'll upload it into OSM, but its otherwise useless I think.
There is still a possibility that the yahoo image is actually a little
distorted, and can't be normalised just with a nudge.
I think the waterline along west Circular Quay could be my next target. I
can accurately map the waterline, and it should align well with the Yahoo
imagery in that part of the city.
Ian.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list