[talk-au] [OSM-talk] city accuracy
Franc Carter
franc.carter at gmail.com
Mon Sep 24 00:39:33 BST 2007
On 9/24/07, Ian Sergeant <isergean at hih.com.au> wrote:
> "Franc Carter" <franc.carter at gmail.com> wrote on 22/09/2007 11:54:32 AM:
>
> > Looks like my gps (tomtom-910) wants to hide info from me ;-(
>
> > A 3 minute trace log standing still in the domain produced exactly
> > the same lat/lon for every point.
>
> > Next thing I might try is to drive around as many of the roads on
> > the border of
> > the CBD as feasible to get some boundaries.
>
> Is the tomtom locking to the road/path? Are you using the standard tomtom
> software?
I don't think so - I am using NMEAlogger which as far as I can see is logging
the raw NMEA.
>
> Is it a PDA that will run something that will let you gather the NMEA data,
> to get the accuracy and the location data?
>
> I gathered a 5 minute sample at 5m accuracy for the Maquarie Obelisk in
> Macquarie Place last week. I figured it would be a good point to start
> with, since I can put it into OSM as a survey mark. However, I just
> checked the Yahoo Imagery, and you can't see the obelisk, as it is
> obscured. I'll upload it into OSM, but its otherwise useless I think.
Bummer ;-(
>
> There is still a possibility that the yahoo image is actually a little
> distorted, and can't be normalised just with a nudge.
Yes, I was wondering about this
>
> I think the waterline along west Circular Quay could be my next target. I
> can accurately map the waterline, and it should align well with the Yahoo
> imagery in that part of the city.
Good idea
cheers
>
> Ian.
>
>
--
Franc
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list