[talk-au] Osmarender
Franc Carter
franc.carter at gmail.com
Thu Sep 27 02:35:41 BST 2007
On 9/27/07, Brent Easton <b.easton at exemail.com.au> wrote:
>
> >Talking of coastlines, can some-one who understands how they work take a
> >look at the Brisbane river in the middle of town and tell me why it renders
> >so weirdly? I'm working a bit north of there on roads at the moment, but
> >that caught my attention.
>
> Aha,
>
> waterway=riverbank
>
> I have found that to be completely dodgy, and have been unable to get it work properly. It is still experimental and does not work well, or equivalently in Mapnik and Osmarender. My suggestion is we just connect it all to the coast?
Yep - I has the same problem with Sydney harbour and rivers - and took the same
route and converted it to coastline. I'm not 100% comfortable that this was the
correct thing to do - where does 'coast' stop and 'river' begin.
>
> Regards,
> Brent (swampwallaby).
> ____________________________________________________________
> Brent Easton
> Analyst/Programmer
> University of Western Sydney
> Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-au
>
--
Franc
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list