[talk-au] Ferry routes (WAS Brisbane - Un-wayed Segments)
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Fri Sep 28 09:59:38 BST 2007
Stephen.
Ferry routes are mapped . tag as "route = ferry", and then "foot = yes", "motorcar = no" as appropriate.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tag:ferry
David
----- Original Message -----
From: Stephen Hope
To: talk-au at openstreetmap.org
Sent: Friday, September 28, 2007 5:56 AM
Subject: Re: [talk-au] Brisbane - Un-wayed Segments
OK, I took a quick look at this after lunch, and cleaned it up a little. Still a lot to do, I'll work on it over the weekend. The more I look at the city area, the more problems I see. Some streets are duplicated, (with one or none of them wayed), a lot aren't named, things don't join up. There is a pier across the river that doesn't exist (unless they built it in the last week). I think it is actually a ferry route - do we map those?, but it has been marked as pier.
Stephen
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20070928/297e8a3b/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list