[talk-au] Garmin OSM maps
Ben Kelley
ben.kelley at gmail.com
Mon Aug 18 12:02:45 BST 2008
Hi.
I have been having a play with it too on my Legend cX. Very nice.
I gather from the forum page it is a .osm->.mp conversion, and then it uses
cgsmapper to create the map file.
On Mon, Aug 18, 2008 at 8:30 PM, Nick Hocking <nick.hocking at gmail.com>wrote:
> PS - now I've got to find why Nuvi/OSM decided that the best way from
> Canberra to Brisbane is to go to Liverpool then divert north west through
> Bourke.
>
>
Interestingly if I go from Sydney to the NSW central coast it routes me
pretty much how I would drive it, but Sydney to Tamworth is via Bathurst and
then via Queensland. I wonder if there is a section of the Pacific Highway
that has one way the wrong way. If so it must be north of Wyong.
Another gotcha is that it will send you down a walkway or cycleway.
- Ben.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20080818/068775a1/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list