[talk-au] Convert points to ways
Liz
edodd at billiau.net
Wed Jan 9 03:25:30 GMT 2008
On Tue, 8 Jan 2008, Stephen Hope wrote:
> I would first download again and make sure there isn't a way there
> now. If you happen to download your data while some-body else is
> uploading, you can end up with their nodes, but before the ways are
> created. I sometimes start an upload from JOSM, go away, come back
> later and find it timed out, and finish it then. This could be a few
> hours apart, if I'm busy at the time. I'm sure it's happened to others
> as well.
>
> I can't help you with joining the nodes, I'm afraid.
>
> On Jan 8, 2008 4:40 AM, Ben Kelley <ben.kelley at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Hi.
> >
> > I am editing an area where someone has drawn a river in as points rather
> > than as a way. Is there an easy way to make points into a way? The "Join
> > nodes to nearest way" in JOSM doesn't seem to do the trick.
> >
> > - Ben Kelley
and ask here
you can often find the author of the nodes
I see that the Murray has been completed, the Murrumbidgee placed in entirely
and a lot of the Wakool mapped over the holiday period
makes a huge difference to the area
thanks
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list