[talk-au] Convert points to ways
Brent Easton
b.easton at exemail.com.au
Wed Jan 9 04:13:55 GMT 2008
Mike,
I used the Yahoo Aerial Photography availaible in both Potlatch and JOSM (via the YMS plugin) and manually traced the rivers. Rivers are the easiest thing to actually see in aerial photographs and can usually be traced even when the hi-res photos are not available outside of the main urban areas. I find the Landsat satellite images are to low resolution and do not seem to be georeferenced properly.
Regards,
Brent.
*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********
On 9/01/2008 at 2:57 PM Mike R wrote:
>>I see that the Murray has been completed,
>I finished that by hand.
>
>Brent - do you mean you based it on the satellite photo ?
>
>Mike
>
>
>_______________________________________________
>Talk-au mailing list
>Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-au
>
>
>--
>No virus found in this incoming message.
>Checked by AVG Free Edition.
>Version: 7.5.516 / Virus Database: 269.17.13/1214 - Release Date: 8/01/2008 1:38 PM
____________________________________________________________
Brent Easton
Analyst/Programmer
University of Western Sydney
Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list