[talk-au] Exact location for POI?
Neil Penman
ianaf4you at yahoo.com
Tue Jun 10 07:10:09 BST 2008
What device are you using? With Garmin's such as the
60Csx the
waypoints are not written to the GPX file. However
you can use gpsbabel
to get a file containing the waypoints off the device.
Note this is a
separate file but you can load it into JOSM as another
layer to get the
exact position of your waypoints.
Ben Kelley wrote:
> Hi.
>
> I have found that if I include a waypoint in my GPX
file it doesn't
> get converted to a point when I upload the file. Is
there another way
> to create a point at an exact location?
>
> I couldn't find any way in potlatch to enter
lat/long for a point. Can
> you do this in JOSM?
>
> - Ben.
>
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-au
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list