[talk-au] Roundabouts and routing
Ross Scanlon
info at 4x4falcon.com
Thu Dec 17 05:40:49 GMT 2009
> And this is because of the way the roundabout has been drawn. The first
> exit (west on Ginninderra Drive) isn't being counted as an exit because
> that exit point is also my entry point. In other words, it shows that
> one need not actually enter the roundabout to take that first turn.
>
> I believe that this roundabout does not accurately represent the reality
> of the situation.
>
> I don't use Navit, and wonder if Navit users are seeing the same issue.
>
> I have been editing and fixing cases like this as I come across them.
> But I'd like to get the opinions of others, and even suggest a mention
> in the "Australian Tagging Guidelines" if there's agreement.
Agree totally with John and likewise I have been editing roundabouts where this occurs.
No two ways joining a roundabout should join at the same node.
If you look at:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout
You will see the correct way to map roundabouts, this will then render and route correctly.
--
Cheers
Ross
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list