[talk-au] NearMap PhotoMap imagery for OSM
David Dean
ddean at ieee.org
Fri Nov 6 03:44:04 GMT 2009
This pseudo-wms (or whatever we are calling it) doesn't appear to zoom in as
far as the NearMap data allows. For example, this link:
http://map-data.bigtincan.com/wms/nearmap.php?bbox=153.0113011,-27.4445217,153.0115373,-27.4443121&srs=EPSG:4326&width=500&height=500
returns the right region, but is not 500*500 pixels in width. It seems that
the zoom level is not getting any closer than z18, while I think NearMap can
support a fair way past that.
- David
Bugzilla from deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com wrote:
>
> Actually I added the username/password as part of the URL for the
> images and it now works in JOSM :)
>
> Add a new WMS layer etc, and put the URL as:
>
> html:http://map-data.bigtincan.com/wms/nearmap.php?
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://old.nabble.com/NearMap-PhotoMap-imagery-for-OSM-tp26192031p26226435.html
Sent from the OpenStreetMap - Australian Talk mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list