[talk-au] New CC-BY datasets due Monday 28 September on Government 2.0 Taskforce website
John Smith
deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com
Sat Oct 3 08:32:28 BST 2009
2009/10/3 Evan Sebire <evan at sebire.org>:
> I stuffed up the Longitude of the central meridian, it should be 149.00929483.
> That being said, I tested 5 different co-ords and some seem to be out/hard to
> recognise bbq's.
That put me along the shore line, slightly still in the water however :)
> In the spreadsheet the data is recorded to mm accuracy, so it would not be to
> much to expect it to be within 30m!
That's the only thing I was concerned about, if the transformation to
lat/lon is accurate but the original data isn't.
> If someone knows a bbq that is clearly visible on the satellite imagery that
> would help to verify the procedure.
I can spot them on g'sat imagery, just can't figure out what it lines up with.
http://maps.google.com.au/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=-35%C2%B0+27'+26.49605%22+149%C2%B0+04'+59.15342%22&sll=-25.335448,135.745076&sspn=57.2581,114.169922&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=3+Charles+Pl,+Gordon+ACT+2906&ll=-35.45591,149.084459&spn=0.000815,0.001742&t=h&z=20
Between the 2 green rooves there is a BBQ and between the 2 off white
coloured rooves there is a BBQ...
You can see the one between the green rooves from street view:
http://maps.google.com.au/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=-35%C2%B0+27'+26.49605%22+149%C2%B0+04'+59.15342%22&sll=-25.335448,135.745076&sspn=57.2581,114.169922&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=3+Charles+Pl,+Gordon+ACT+2906&ll=-35.45591,149.084459&spn=0.000815,0.001742&t=h&z=20&layer=c&cbll=-35.456077,149.084935&panoid=lb6WuNJjFn3pSCvet3AT3A&cbp=12,279.08,,0,5.28
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list