[talk-au] Correct attribution for Queensland CC-BY datasets
Brendan Morley
morb.gis at beagle.com.au
Thu Oct 8 14:42:08 BST 2009
Talking about the appropriate attribution,
The http://data.australia.gov.au/152 webpage indicates the citation as "Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management". This is
incorrect and DERM is actually chasing up the website editor to get things changed. (Trust a "gov2.0" initiative to respond at web 1.0 speeds.)
Just to confirm, the correct minimum attribution is "State of Queensland (Department of Environment and Resource Management) 2009" for the following
datasets:
Property Boundaries Annual Extract Queensland (Lite DCDB)
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/152
Local Government Boundaries Annual Extract Queensland
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/157
Surface Water Gauging Stations Queensland
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/148
Groundwater Observation Bore Sites
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/142
Drainage Basins Queensland
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/134
Queensland Wetlands Mapping Estates Layer including National Parks, Conservation Areas & Forest Reserves
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/127
Queensland Wetlands Data Wetlands
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/119
Queensland Wetlands Mapping Streams
Original dataset home page: http://data.australia.gov.au/97 or http://data.australia.gov.au/114
There might be an equivalent problem with the other state and territory datasets but I would need to hase up to confirm.
Thanks,
Brendan (morb_au)
On Sat, 3 Oct 2009 23:58:15 +1000, Ross Scanlon wrote:
>On Sat, 3 Oct 2009 23:46:22 +1000
>John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> 2009/10/3 Ross Scanlon <info at 4x4falcon.com>:
>> > On Sat, 3 Oct 2009 22:29:13 +1000
>> > John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> >
>> >> 2009/10/3 John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com>:
>> >> > Using the Qld govt boundaries information it's possible to work out
>> >> > where streets are, although some streets have been consumed and the
>> >> > boundary information doesn't reflect this.
>> >> >
>> >> > Does anyone know how roads drawn from this information should be tagged?
>> >> >
>> >>
>> >> I plotted out the missing streets in Maleny, Qld, as a test case to
>> >> figure the attributation tags out:
>> >>
>> >> http://maps.bigtincan.com/?z=16&ll=-26.761,152.849&layer=B00000000FF
>> >>
>> >> I've left everything as highway=road so I can easily work out what I did.
>> >
>> > Looks good.
>> >
>> > Leaving it as highway=road also gives the rest of us an indication that more needs to be added, way type, name, etc.
>>
>> I intended to fix it as soon as I could work out what tags were
>> needed, but I thought I'd give an example of what is possible thanks
>> to the new data becoming available.
>>
>The tags here:
>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data.australia.gov.au/Queensland
>Look appropriate for the attribution and source.
>I'd probably leave them as highway=road as above.
>--
>Cheers
>Ross
>_______________________________________________
>Talk-au mailing list
>Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20091008/98d230fe/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list