[talk-au] navit files
John Smith
deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com
Tue Oct 13 08:29:20 BST 2009
2009/10/13 Liz <edodd at billiau.net>:
> navit files built form osm data don't show a road if there is a reuse of the
> admin boundary for the road
>
> and so navigation around adelaide is going to be really interesting
> as a lot of main roads have just disappeared
>
> please guys
> don't reuse admin boundaries ( like ABS ) to replace perfectly good data that
> was already in the database.
This is really a bug in their software, specifically the osm2navit
binary, it would be better to file a bug and get them to fix the issue
rather than trying to work around their bugs.
Have you filed a bug report for this at all?
> Just like i used to reuse the post office node for the place name and then the
> rendering rules changed for mapnik and none of those named places showed up on
> the map.
Did you file a bug report against mapnik for this?
There is no reason a single node can't be used for both.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list