[talk-au] navit files
Franc Carter
franc.carter at gmail.com
Wed Oct 14 12:36:38 BST 2009
Has anyone got a permalink to an area with this issue, so that I've got
something to test
with
thanks
On Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 6:20 PM, Liz <edodd at billiau.net> wrote:
> navit files built form osm data don't show a road if there is a reuse of
> the
> admin boundary for the road
>
> and so navigation around adelaide is going to be really interesting
> as a lot of main roads have just disappeared
>
> please guys
> don't reuse admin boundaries ( like ABS ) to replace perfectly good data
> that
> was already in the database.
>
> Just like i used to reuse the post office node for the place name and then
> the
> rendering rules changed for mapnik and none of those named places showed up
> on
> the map.
>
> :(
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
--
Franc
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20091014/8cd89652/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list