[talk-au] FYI I removed a whole bunch on nodes where ways existed for the same object.
Jim Croft
jim.croft at gmail.com
Tue Aug 31 22:14:12 BST 2010
Actually, it is just across the road from my place - do you want me
to walk over and rub one of them out? ;)
Jim
On Tuesday, August 31, 2010, John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 31 August 2010 19:16, Andrew Harvey <andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> On Tue, Aug 31, 2010 at 7:14 PM, John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> URL?
>>
>> http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/18/239684/158567.png
>
> I was after the perm link
> (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-35.290188&lon=149.156265&zoom=18&layers=M)
>
> As for the double names, you don't need a node + polygon/multipolygon
> with the same name, otherwise they both render. To fix it, all you
> have to do is shift any additional tags to the way and delete the
> node.
>
> Another good example of names being rendered is on suburb/postcode
> multipolygons being rendered and putting the name of the
> suburb/postcode in the middle of no where.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
--
_________________
Jim Croft ~ jim.croft at gmail.com ~ +61-2-62509499 ~
http://www.google.com/profiles/jim.croft
'A civilized society is one which tolerates eccentricity to the point
of doubtful sanity.'
- Robert Frost, poet (1874-1963)
Please send URIs, not attachments:
http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list