[talk-au] Murray River [OSM-talk] Shared nodes between non-routable objects?
Liz
edodd at billiau.net
Sun Jul 18 00:49:41 BST 2010
On Sat, 17 Jul 2010, Ross Scanlon wrote:
> Have a look at the Murray River, the correct state boundary is the
> southern bank but someone has changed parts of the river to be the admin
> boundary so when the map is drawn from the data the river appears in the
> wrong place. The same happens with roads where the admin boundary is made
> into a highway=* and is actually of to one side or the road has been
> realigned.
The original Murray River trace was either made by swampwallaby using vmap or
by a few of us tracing from Landsat.
The only surveyed points then would have been bridges and bridge piers.
So the admin boundary, which is definitely not the wet part of the river, is
more accurate overall
Some can now be seen on Nearmap, and this is enough resolution to split the
river from the admin boundary.
This might be best done by drawing in riverbanks and making areas of the
river.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list