[talk-au] Thunderbolts way
Mark Pulley
mrpulley at lizzy.com.au
Sat Mar 26 09:55:51 GMT 2011
On 26/03/2011, at 4:15 PM, John Smith wrote:
> I'm heading off along Thunderbolts way (New England region of NSW) and
> was wondering if there was any part of the way that needs mapping.
>
> Most of the towns seem to be at least partially mapped and I'll be
> doing some careful checking to see what's missing, but if anyone knows
> of any specific sections of road missing I'd be happy to go out of the
> way to collect the GPS data.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-31.3568&mlon=151.5647&zoom=12&layers=M
Around this area, from other maps, Thunderbolts Way should be west of
where it is on OSM. I tried to check Bing imagery tonight, but it's
taking too long to load on dial-up!
Nowendoc looks like it needs more work.
Mark P.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20110326/6af5da77/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list