[talk-au] OSRM A few basic questions
Simon Poole
simon at poole.ch
Sun Jul 22 22:25:12 BST 2012
Am 22.07.2012 01:51, schrieb Brett Russell:
> Hi
>
> A few things.
>
> 1. I used Polatch 2 to add a house and give it an address. I chose
> the last house in Oldaker Street Devonport with the number 237. How
> do I link the house to the street?
Add addr:street to the house (either building outline or the node).
>
> 2. I then used OSRM to find the route from Oldaker Street, Devonport
> to George Street Launceston. It gives me the option to select Oldaker
> in Burnie or Devonport but not George Street in Launceston. Thinks
> Canada is a nice place to be.
>
OSRM uses nominatim to do address lookups, nominatim is currently (due
to the redaction process) not being updated. As soon as we have a new
ODBL licenced planet the nominatim database will be reloaded and we will
have very fast updates again (and there should be substantially less
issues with place nodes).
> 3. So I type in George Street, Launceston and it decides I must be
> heading to George Street in Longford.
>
> Basically what I am trying to do is test the routing to find and fix
> broken routes. The questions are rather newbie but OSM help and
> search brings up countless opinions like you should be using JOSM
> wi8th X or Y plugin (ok I have more than one computer and installing
> JOSM on everyone including friends makes no sense). All I am after at
> this stage is a simple means to test a route and fix it up.
Right now I would simply test routes between stuff that survived the
redaction.
>
>
>
> I assume that I need to split roads and give each section a different
> speed limit when it changes.
Yes.
Simon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20120722/bcf38102/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list