[talk-au] LTUAE
Michael Hampson
mhampson at fastmail.com.au
Tue Jul 24 23:55:24 BST 2012
Ian,
I did see some relations on the M4 that were broken, I'll go back and
check them. Must learn more about relations too.
Glad to hear you a sticking around John. :)
Regards,
Michael
On 25/07/2012 8:18 AM, Ian Sergeant wrote:
>
> > But for metroad 10 for
> > example, there were 2 x relations for metroad ten. I expected they
> were for
> > north and south bound routes as that is the way they appeared to be
> listed
> > in some other areas I checked so that is what I have done. Put one
> relation
> > for north and the other for south. If that's not right let me know
> and I
> > will fix. Not sure how a routing relation works anyway.
>
> For the Sydney metroads I have added directional route relations, that
> use two directional relations for each metroad. This allows the
> connectivity of the route to be checked quickly during the
> reconstruction phase, and otherwise does no harm. When we have reached
> the next stage of maturity we can decide if we want to merge them back
> into a single route relation with directional elements. So, yes, what
> you have done is correct.
>
> > 2. for the road naming where the ref tag for metroad 10 was MR10 I have
> > changed those to network=MR and ref=10. Same for the other roads I have
> > worked on. Not *certain* that is correct though either so if
> someone could
> > enlighten me would be good thanks
> >
>
> That is correct. See the Australian tagging guidelines in the wiki.
>
> > 3. state highway 29 continues from boundary street along pacific
> highway and
> > then along delhi road, which makes that small section of the pacific
> highway
> > sh29 *and* mr1. what should I use to reflect that?
>
> It can be part of both route relations.
>
> > Just my own view on the redaction process. No issue with people who
> > declined the licence agreement. However it was annoying for me to
> see one
> > of the very first things I used for practice vanish in a puff of
> smoke. It
> > was just a building outline, a coles supermarket. I named it, put
> in the
> > opening hours, telephone number, full address details eg addr: city: etc
> > etc. I turned it into a thing of beauty by entering approx 10 odd
> pieces of
> > information, just for practice and learning. I thought it a bit
> harsh just
> > because someone traced a building roof everything I added went as well.
> > Tracing the building would have taken less than a minute. I spent 40
> > minutes researching and entering that extra detail on that single item.
>
> Your change sets are still available. You should be able to at least
> refer to the info you have added. And yes, the loss of data in this
> way is the hardest. One person just traces from an aerial and then
> does not agree. Others survey, add cycle facilities, names etc that
> are lost to OSM. I don't know if it still possible to better use some
> of this "unattached" data in the database down the track.
>
> Ian
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20120725/5d8e2198/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list