[talk-au] Wither Sydney suburb boundaries?
Daniel O'Connor
daniel.oconnor at gmail.com
Mon Apr 21 07:43:44 UTC 2014
> This is interesting. Looking at <
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Contributors#Australian_government_public_information_datasets>,
it seems ABS data should already be fine to use, and is indeed already in
use for suburbs. However from the import plan page <
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/ABS_Data>, the import
doesn't seem to have gotten too far, and also questions the accuracy of the
data.
>
> Given that many suburbs in NSW are currently indicated by nodes, would an
import of the ABS boundaries, however inaccurate, be better than nothing?
Possibly, but to go further than the concerns in the abs data page - these
aren't suburbs, just approximations for statistics at a fixed point in
time. That means there are areas where the population count is low and
distorts the reporting area.
As you would expect that's more remote areas, but it does make the data
different from the gazetted suburb lists.
If you had a process mapped out to migrate/redraw these when local data or
updated abs data is avail, it'd be a lot more valuable than a one time
import.
Given its been raised before, might be worth checking the imports and talk
Au archives for more nuanced opinions too.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20140421/73ff3118/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list