[talk-au] Motorway edits in NSW / Vic
Ross Scanlon
info at 4x4falcon.com
Sun Feb 16 03:50:32 UTC 2014
If the DWG does not respond then try contacting
Frederik Ramm at;
frederik at remote dot org
He is usually very helpful with instances of vandalism.
Cheers
Ross
On 16/02/14 13:46, Ross Scanlon wrote:
> Contact the DWG, get them to put a block on this user.
>
> Then you can do something about the edits.
>
> This is similar to previous vandalism in the Perth area by the likes of
> user Brendan_Cherry
>
> Cheers
> Ross
>
>
> On 16/02/14 13:23, Leon Kernan wrote:
>> Problem is that some of these were tagged under construction where
>> appropriate. He's just changing them to open and sometimes adding his
>> own embellishments.
>>
>>
>>
>> On Sunday, February 16, 2014, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
>> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Some don't read their email
>>
>> How about
>> marking the things he is adding -
>> under construction - so they don't apear on maps
>> Nameing them "Reiff14 READ YOUR EMAIL!"
>> Adding Note with the same as name...
>>
>> Note I've not used his actual 'name' .. but I'd think that may get
>> through?
>> There is a twitter account with that name ... and a mapmy person
>> with the same name too...
>>
>>
>>
>> On 16/02/2014 9:31 AM, Leon Kernan wrote:
>>> No, he seems to be putting back his fake roads again. Just as I
>>> finished fixing some of them from last time...
>>>
>>> Has anyone managed to contact him (I noticed several people in the
>>> talk-GB list were trying to) and is it time to get someone like
>>> the Data Working Group involved to deal with him? At the least, I
>>> believe every one of his edits in Australia is bogus.
>>>
>>> I've checked the following:
>>> He's reinstated the Shepparton bypass again. I can say with
>>> certainty that that road doesn't exist except in the road
>>> authorities future plans.
>>> There is also a Pacific Highway tunnel that's appeared in
>>> Sydney that I believe is still in the planning phase.
>>>
>>> The Adelaide northern connector is also in the planning phase
>>> (still not funded according to their website) and sure enough,
>>> he's made it complete.
>>>
>>> Look at this minor example:
>>>
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/261508781#map=19/-37.56324/143.93172
>>>
>>> There is no justification for adding those ramps, which would be
>>> dangerous if they were actually built like that.
>>>
>>>
>>> On Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 3:49 AM, SomeoneElse
>>> <lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
>>> <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk');>>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>> There seem to be a lot of deletions in this and subsequent
>>> changesets:
>>>
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/20555081
>>>
>>> Are they valid?
>>>
>>> Cheers,
>>>
>>> Andy
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-au mailing list
>>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>>> <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au at openstreetmap.org');>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-au mailing list
>>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>>> <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au at openstreetmap.org');>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list