[talk-au] Opps - may have done the wrong thing with a multiple restriction?
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Fri Jan 31 00:00:47 UTC 2014
Ok ...
The reason why I'm look at these turn restrictions .. there is a section
- 2 nodes that give an error of overlapping ways .. one road .. finally
worked it out.. put another node on it and dragged it off - to reveal
the overlap - a circular way .. consisting of two nodes.. fixed that now.
Back to the turn restrictions: I've removed the 'group';. Put in two (or
more?) restrictions on individual nodes .. from my previews OSM garmin
map that I have. If the renderer has not resolved the original intended
turn restrictions then that is a further reason for going with
individual turn restrictions rather than a 'group' where one turn
restriction has multiple vias, froms and tos. Working on the KISS
principle. Thought, would someone combining a number of ways into one
way, join the turn restrictions into one turn restriction to make this
mess?
In doing this I expanded 'my' area .. and that has now revealed more
errors - both overlapping ways and more turn restrictions stuff .. I
fixed what I could work out in a given time .. but I've left the rest ...
Authors appear to be cleary, Alexonthebus and OSMF Redactivation
account. Area is Pennant Hills Road - North Parramatta to Carlingford,
Sydney.
On 30/01/2014 10:22 AM, Warin wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On the corner of 'my area' I've a restriction .. that has multiple
> 'from' and multiple 'to' ... I thought that was a mistake ... but it
> may not be. The via was indicated as 'incomplete' .. that may just
> reflect that my area does not include all of the vias? It is confusing
> to me. Possibly this is a long string of 'no right turns' all combined
> into one restriction. It would be clearer to me if they were all
> individual restrictions - and this would reduce the possibility of
> confusion in the future?
>
> So my question is .. what is the preference for multiple restrictions
> on consecutive turns? Tag as one, or individual restriction/s?
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20140131/022bb5d2/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list