[talk-au] When is a road, not a road?
Andrew Davidson
theswavu at gmail.com
Thu Dec 22 05:11:50 UTC 2016
The metadata says that it includes roads maintained by Main Roads and
"all roads controlled by Local Government (Local Roads) that are
assigned road numbers", which is great. It also has "other centreline is
also included for paths and unknown roads" which is a bit vague as to
how complete the data set is. What do the missing roads look like on
aerial imagery?
On 22/12/16 16:06, Warin wrote:
> On 22-Dec-16 03:59 PM, Warren wrote:
>> I suspect the answer to this question is simple.
>>
>> Following Sam Wilson's post about the data sources available for
>> Western Australian Roads, and using Sam's approach I have begun adding
>> and checking road names in WA. In the area that I am currently
>> working there are a number of named "roads" on OSM (usually Highway:
>> unclassified), that do not appear on the Main roads data.
>>
>> If a road is not on the Main roads database does it automatically
>> become a named track (Highway: Track) ?
>
> I'd leave it alone... someone thinks otherwise ... contact them for
> their view.
>
> The 'Main roads database' may not include roads maintained by local
> councils ... that does not make them OSM 'highway=track'.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list