[talk-au] LPI Base Map road names
Mark Pulley
mrpulley at lizzy.com.au
Sun Feb 21 12:20:18 UTC 2016
On 21 Feb 2016, at 10:03 pm, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 21/02/2016 8:49 PM, Mark Pulley wrote:
>> I’ve been adding some names from the LPI base map. I was wondering how ‘accurate’ the names are. Most of the time the names look OK but I’ve noticed a couple of issues.
>>
>> 1. Occasionally the name of the street is mis-spelt. Sometimes it is an obvious misspelling, but I’ve put a fixme tag on at least one way for a survey check.
>
> With my spelling it is probably me.:-)
> In fact I usually have to pick up my spelling errors before they go in to OSM.
> So no help there.
Just to clarify - I was referring to the spelling on the LPI base map, which looked wrong in a couple of places.
Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/392061382
LPI Base Map has ‘Loriket Close’
It is probably meant to be ‘Lorikeet Close'
I’ve added the name as it is on LPI with a fix me tag to check the spelling.
Mark P.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20160221/87368fe6/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list