[talk-au] LPI Base Map - green areas ?
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Fri Jan 15 11:06:15 UTC 2016
On 15/01/2016 2:19 PM, Andrew Davidson wrote:
> Looking at the old Parish map it would appear that it used to be part
> of the State Forest until they built the Mangrove Creek Dam at which
> point it became reserved for water conservation purposes.
>
That makes sense.
> I suppose you could tag it:
>
> boundary=protected_area
> protect_class=12
>
> Not sure what name you'd give it because the map just says "FOR WATER
> SUPPLY".
landuse=water_catchment would probably be best (another new tag that I
just made up). It cannot be logged. And in some places at least the
water people don't even want walkers, let alone campers there. I think
part of the Blue Mountains National Park has restrictions like this
around a water catchment area. I think Hong Kong has areas for water
catchment that are paved to increase the run off/harvest. So there is a
vast verity in what water catchments physically are.
As I don't know what name it has .. it could be anything ... 'McPherson
Water Catchment' or 'Mangrove Creek Water Catchment' ... arrr
https://www.wyong.nsw.gov.au/getmedia/7ca695e8-748d-4bca-beba-3b7bff8296e4/Mangrove-Creek-Dam-Brochure.pdf.aspx
says 'Mangrove Creek Dam Catchment' .. so I'll go with that. No
copyright on the pdf... :-)
It does say access is restricted.. but not what the restrictions are.
-----------------------------
For those also using the LPI base Map to plot State Forests ... be
carefull.
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From:
> "Warin" <61sundowner at gmail.com>
>
> To:
> "talk-au" <talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
> Cc:
>
> Sent:
> Fri, 15 Jan 2016 10:58:49 +1100
> Subject:
> [talk-au] LPI Base Map - green areas ?
>
>
> Hi,
>
> On the LPI base map green areas apear at first to be
> National Parks - a darker green area that is visible at all zooms.
> State Forests - lighter green, visible when zoomed in.
>
> I have mapped out the McPherson State Forest boundary using the
> LPI base
> map. Fine (apart from a typo in the name!). Relationship 5748137.
>
> However when I use the 'Administration Boundaries State Forests' the
> northern section I have plotted does not look to be a State Forest.
>
> So what is this green area on the LPI base map .. when it is not a
> State
> Forest?
> I have mapped some as parks as shown by their name. And I found one
> where I know it as a 'common'.
>
> Maybe they are "miscellaneous crown lands"?
>
> I'll reduce the relationship 5748137 to match the smaller admin
> boundary.
> But what to do with the other green bit from the base map? I can
> leave
> it behind with a note .. and no other tags. Would be usefull if
> someone
> comes across it and knows what it is.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20160115/b1c0eb04/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list