[talk-au] Errors in rendering names of administrative boundaries
Jason Ward
jasonjward5 at gmail.com
Mon Jul 25 22:58:03 UTC 2016
Hi cleary,
OpenStreetMap carto would be the best place for checking whether this is a
known issue and loving it if it isn't.
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto
On Mon, 25 Jul 2016, 5:15 PM cleary <osm at 97k.com> wrote:
>
> I have noticed errors in rendering names of administrative boundaries on
> the OSM website map. It is not just Australian boundaries. For example
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/48.99957/-110.00728 shows Canada
> and United States on the reverse sides of their shared boundary.
>
> I had presumed it was a short-term problem and that someone, with more
> knowledge than me, would fix it but these errors have been there for a
> couple of weeks.
>
> Does anyone know if the problem is being addressed or who can be
> contacted about it?
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20160725/aa66a21b/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list