[talk-au] Perth double park names
nwastra
nwastra at gmail.com
Sat Jan 7 09:51:11 UTC 2017
OK, thanks Andrew.
We can leave those as it then.
> On 7 Jan 2017, at 7:20 PM, Andrew Davidson <theswavu at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Appears that the names are "correct" (http://www.stirling.wa.gov.au/Recreation/Parks-and-reserves/Parks%20and%20reserves%20forms%20and%20information/Reserve%20Information%20and%20Booking%20Forms/Playground%20brochure.pdf)
>
> But the names can be with/without a hyphen/slash depending on which page of their website you look.
>
> Hopefully someone is closer than me to survey them.
>
> On 07/01/17 17:47, nwastra wrote:
>> They appear to be mostly derived from the adjacent street names.
>> Is this the signage at the parks?
>>
>>> On 7 Jan 2017, at 4:38 PM, nwastra <nwastra at gmail.com
>>> <mailto:nwastra at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi
>>> is there a reason why many Perth Parks have two names separated by a
>>> “/“ ?
>>> http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/l66
>>>
>>> If they need correcting, is there a local person able to correct the
>>> names?
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list