[talk-au] Roadside rest areas tagged as camp sites
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sat Jun 3 02:13:30 UTC 2017
The adjacent 'cycleway' is marked foot=yes, bicycle=yes
So I would assume the rest area is also for people and bicycles only ..
so use some access tags on the rest area?
motor_vehicle=no
foot=yes
bicycle=yes
On 03-Jun-17 10:51 AM, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:
> Hi
>
> Query re a bit of a different slant to rest areas.
>
> Was looking at the map t'other day & noticed a Rest Area marked off
> the side of the Motorway, in what I thought was a rather strange spot?
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/-27.60146/152.87914
>
> When I had a look via Google, there is in fact a Rest Area, /but/ it's
> a cycling Rest Stop on a dedicated bike way:
> https://www.google.com.au/maps/@-27.6011898,152.8786767,3a,75y,178.54h,89.01t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sVIpnHTqrHHjEV2t-f0vQpw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
> <https://www.google.com.au/maps/@-27.6011898,152.8786767,3a,75y,178.54h,89.01t/data=%213m6%211e1%213m4%211sVIpnHTqrHHjEV2t-f0vQpw%212e0%217i13312%218i6656?hl=en>,
> with apparently absolutely no facilities apart from a little bit of shade?
>
> I've had a look at the cycling wiki's but couldn't see any reference
> to cycle Rest Stop's?
>
> It appears on the map, & also on my phone on OSMAND+ as a standard
> Rest Area, which /could/ be a trap for drivers planning a journey.
>
> Anybody have any thoughts on best practice here?
>
> Thanks
>
> Graeme
>
>
> On 3 June 2017 at 08:22, Andrew Harvey <andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com
> <mailto:andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On 2 June 2017 at 18:48, Mark Pulley <mrpulley at lizzy.com.au
> <mailto:mrpulley at lizzy.com.au>> wrote:
> > Quoting Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>>:
> >
> >> _Truck Parking_
> >> Some places have had the name 'Truck Parking' applied to them
> (service
> >> roads, parking areas and rest areas too). Not good.
> >> My confusion here is does this mean truck only? I think other
> users may
> >> have the same issue.
> >> And some rest areas have a real name, so leading to this data being
> >> removed.
> >> The tag hgv=yes could be applied to the roads and rest areas to
> >> indicate this, and it does not mean motor_vehicle=no.
> >
> >
> > Some roadside parking areas are explicitly signposted as truck
> parking
> > (rather than rest area) - I have often marked these as parking
> areas with
> > name=Truck Parking (or similar - if it isn't otherwise named). I
> have no
> > idea if cars are banned (there is no explicit sign saying they
> are, and I
> > have stopped in these in a car at times).
>
> Agreed with Warin, the name key is for the name only not a description
> like "Truck Parking"
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Name_is_the_name_only
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Name_is_the_name_only>
>
> I would go one step further and use hgv=designated on the
> amenity=parking node/way to indicate that trucks are preferred in this
> parking area and remove "Truck Parking" from the name. If car's aren't
> explicitly signed as no, then leave off the motor_vehicle=no tag.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20170603/3770d218/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list