[talk-au] nodes of a business placed on a road
forster at ozonline.com.au
forster at ozonline.com.au
Sat May 27 01:08:01 UTC 2017
Hi
I have deleted these in the past, eg
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/47218168
I believe that they should be deleted on the principle of Verifiability
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Verifiability
"OSM data should, as far as is reasonably possible, be verifiable ...
a tag/value combination is verifiable if and only if independent users
when observing the same feature would make the same observation every
time"
I would support deletion if these conditions were all met:
a) it feels wrong (eg a tag in the middle of a road or an empty field)
b) no address tags in node
c) their website "Contact" does not include a physical address and
d) no reply to changeset comments
And as Warin says: Remember this may be their first contact with and
mapping in OSM ... go easy.
Tony
> These edits are just nodes of a business placed on a road without a
> physical building coincidentally mapped.
> Is this allowed?
> Does a business need to have a physical building presence to be
> included in OSM?
> If these nodes were placed near the road instead would that be ok?
>
> *Corrected link:*
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/TechTronix%20Webmaster/history#map=17/-26.52661/153.08892
> <http://www.oznativeplants.com/plantdetail/Lawyer-Vine/Calamus/muelleri/zz.html>
>
> One is an extra node on top of a junction node.
>
>
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list