[talk-au] Naming Bus Stops for interchanges in Sydney
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Tue Jan 22 00:58:17 UTC 2019
Yes, I have seen the ref tag used for some number that occurs on the bus
stop.
I have used (misused?) the ref to tag the routes that use that bus stop,
then some one has put the stop 'number' in as local_ref.
Possibly the stop number is a 'operator_ref' ... whatever, no practical
use to the normal person.
The routes that stop at a bus stop .. might better go into a comments
tag - help others who might be mapping routes using the already entered
bus stops?
In crowed space you have to zoom in, as always. Possibly a search
function may work?
On 22/01/19 11:40, Sam Wilson wrote:
> I agree, putting the stand name first makes sense.
>
> I've been putting ref=1234 tags on stands (with their ID from the
> sign), but for some reason haven't ever thought to add the name as
> well; I shall do so from now on.
>
> On 1/21/19 4:26 PM, Michael Collinson wrote:
>> In Sweden, I have seen the "F" going into the ref tag. Just a
>> thought, I don't recall how it affects rendering in common schemes.
>> Con: Clash with a more rigorous ref num giving by the transport
>> authority, "40459" or such. Another (complementary) practice is to
>> put just "F" as the name - which has the secondary benefit of being
>> more likely to render out in a crowded space. The other detail
>> perhaps being better suited to the corresponding bus_station
>> node/area/relation.
>>
>> Else, +1 from me, the proposal seems useful to me as a smart
>> refinement of local practice.
>>
>> Mike
>>
>> On 2019-01-22 10:26, Warin wrote:
>>> Are there anydissenters?
>>> I'll give it a week.
>>> Any feed back from other places In Australia?
>>> On 21/01/19 20:00, cleary wrote:
>>>> As a regular user of public transport, I agree.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> On Mon, Jan 21, 2019, at 4:39 PM, Warin wrote:
>>>>> Hi,
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> At present the names of bus stops goes something like
>>>>>
>>>>> name=Strathfield Station, Albert Rd (Stand F).
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> The web transport trip planers direct you to Stand F, yet this is not
>>>>> very visiblein OSM renderings as that information is last.
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> Would it not be best to have the name put the more detailed
>>>>> information
>>>>> first and the generalproximity information last, much like an
>>>>> address?
>>>>>
>>>>> Such as
>>>>>
>>>>> name=Stand F, Albert Rd, Strathfield Station
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> Thoughts?
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>
>>>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list