[talk-au] Map use without attribution
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Wed Jul 24 10:24:34 UTC 2019
Hi David,
Definitely looks like Open Street map so it can't hurt to contact them as well as add it to that listing of improperly attributed sites
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/-33.92006/150.92683
Cheers - Phil
-----Original Message-----
From: David Wales [mailto:daviewales at disroot.org]
Sent: Wednesday, 24 July 2019 7:58 PM
To: talk-au at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [talk-au] Map use without attribution
Hi Talk-AU,
I've just noticed some OSM tiles which are being used without attribution.
https://www.westernsydney.edu.au/future/our-campuses/liverpool-city-campus.html
Here is the same location in OSM:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=Liverpool%2C%20nsw#map=17/-33.92121/150.92614
Is this substantial enough to be worth contacting the website owner?
Relevant links:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lacking_proper_attribution
https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Licence/Community_Guidelines/Substantial_-_Guideline
Regards,
David Wales
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list