[talk-au] Correct way to tag pedestrian crossings with traffic signals
Thomas Manson
thomas.manson at outlook.com
Tue Mar 19 00:03:25 UTC 2019
I am trying to determine the best way to tag pedestrian crossings.
These are the map features that I am trying to tag: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3500829415<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3072743464> and https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2039208753
They are currently tagged:
crossing:traffic_signals
highway:traffic_signals
However, on the page https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtraffic_signals, there appears
to be 2 ways to tag this, with the alternative being:
highway:crossing
crossing:traffic_signals
for the cases (like this is) where the pedestrian crossing is not separately mapped - in this case it is only a pedestrian crossing, not an intersection.
My reading is that the second way is preferred for this type of crossing. Am I correct?
Regards,
Thomas
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20190319/f474a96b/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list